Archive for July, 2009

South Bend, Indiana; July 31, 2009

July 31, 2009

Announcements


Art: Try out your creativity, Sundays, any time from 2-4:30 p.m. in the Arts and Crafts Room.
Meditation: Wednesdays, 7:45 a.m., in the STAR classroom. Open to staff and guests.

Crochet and Knit Class: The Crochet and Knit Class will be taking a break for the Spring and Summer. It will resume in November, 2009.
Logan’s Run: August 1, Fun Walk starts at 8:30 a.m. and running starts at 8:35 p.m.; begins and ends at Notre Dame’s Stepan Center; registration today from 4-7 p.m. at pasta dinner at Logan Center (Jefferson Boulevard and 26th Street in South Bend) and Saturday from 6:30-8 a.m. at the registration tent at Notre Dame.  Family Fun Fest begins after racing from 9 a.m.-noon.

Summer Concert Series (at St. Patrick’s County Park)

▪The Ultimate Doo-Wop Show: August 1, 8 p.m.; bands– Jimmy Beaumont and the Skyliners, The Contours featuring Sylvester Potts (with a tribute to James “Pookie” Hudson), The Reflections, The Volumes, Daddy G and the Church Street Five, Stormy Weather, The Blue Suede Orchestra.
▪Beach Boys: August 15, 7 p.m.

Fridays at the Fountain (Free)

▪Goldmine Pickers (Bluegrass): August 7, 11:30 a.m
▪Dougie Wood Band (Rock Country): August 21, 11:30 a.m.

ABE


▪Positive Life Skills:
Wednesdays, 9-11:30 a.m.
▪Meditation: Wednesdays in STAR classroom, 7:45-8:15 a.m.
▪Qi-Gong: Mondays, 1-2 p.m., in Community Room; begins August 17.
▪Greatest Winner: We have a new program beginning July 14th called the Greatest Winner. The program will be on Tuesday and Thursday mornings from 9 – 11 in the morning. The program will focus on supporting students on their journey to a healthier lifestyle through health education, physical activities, and group activities. All interested students see Deb Lane to sign up.
▪ABE Incentives: Students will be given a card to be initialed during each walk-in class attended. Once a student has attended 10 walk-in programs, cards can be redeemed for prizes.
▪Creative Writing: Thursdays, 6-7 p.m., Art Room.
▪Beginning Computer Classes: Beginner computer class will be starting again soon. Please sign up in ABE. The classes will be from 3:30 – 4 pm on Wednesdays.
Math Computation with Nick will be from 1-2:30 p.m. on Wednesdays starting June 10th; ends August 18.
▪Book Clubs: Inspirational Reading Squad—Sundays, 6-7 p.m., in chapel.


Herald Sports

Midwest League: Silver Hawks 2, River Bandits 1.
MLB National League: Cubs 12, Astros 3; Giants 7, Phillies 2; Dodgers 5, Cardinals 3 (10); Braves 6, Marlins 3 (10); Brewers 7, Nationals 3; Padres 7, Reds 4; Rockies 4, Mets 2; Mets 7, Rockies 0.
MLB American League: White Sox 3, Yankees 2; Orioles 7, Royals 3; Red Sox 8, Athletics 5; Rangers 7, Mariners 1.
MLB Notes:  Trades–Cubs trade RHPs Kevin Hart–who had won three starts in a row–and Jose Ascanio along with minor league INF Josh Harrison to the Pirates for LH reliever John Grabow and LHP Tom Gorzelanny; Dodgers acquire former All-Star closer George Sherill from the Orioles for two minor leaguers; Red Sox–Manny Ramirez, David “Big Papi” Ortiz tested positive for PEDs in 2003 while both were with Red Sox.
WNBA: Fever 94, Sun 85 (OT) (K. Douglas 32 points, 6 rebounds; A. Jones 21 points, 9 rebounds); Monarchs 101, Silver Stars 93 (OT), (B. Hammon 38 points, 6 assists; N. Powell 21 points, 7 rebounds); Mystics 78, Liberty 75 (A. Beard 28 points, 6 rebounds; J. McCarville 28 points, 6 rebounds); Dream 106, Mercury 76 (first loss by Mercury to an Eastern Conference team this season) (S. Lyttle 15 points, 12 rebounds).
NBA Notes: Lakers–Lamar Odom signs multi-year deal to stay with Lakers.
Soccer:  CONCACAF Champs League–Puerto Rico Islanders 1, Toronto FC 0;
Boxing:  Gatti–Brazilian authorities rule former boxing champ Arturo Gatti’s death a suicide; drop murder investigation against Gatti’s widow.
Video Gaming: Video gamers making hundreds of thousands of dollars; 11-year-old has already made enough to finance private college education.
NFL Notes:  Rams–Rams sign OT Jason Smith, second overall pick in this year’s draft.
Midget Racing: Quarter midget cars to race at Newton Park in Lakeville this weekend at first Hoosier 100 race; racers look like go-carts and go 45 MPH; drivers range from ages 5-16; practice this afternoon; race begins at 9 a.m. tomorrow; admission is free.

Local

Local Headlines: Shooting–man urinating in South Bend alley accidentally shoots self; Amputation–South Bend man partially amputates finger; Places, Everyone–unpaid extras needed today at 5:30 p.m. to play fans for a wrestling scene in movie filmed by Mishawaka High School graduate Dez Dolly; scene will be filmed at MHS; Acquital–Gary Stokes acquited in shooting death of Derec Foulkes, 39, at Southeast Side Reunion last year; claimed self-defense; jury deliberated less than one hour; Foulkes had spent 17 years in prison for shooting Stokes, Stokes’ son, and another man in 1991; Half-Days?–State Rep. Ryan Dvorak, D-SB, pushes for half-days on school schedules; says would allow flexibility to school schedules; Buy Home–City of Mishawaka looking for first-time home buyers to enroll in program; applicants must be able to afford $80,000 mortgage but must not exceed income guidelines; Fire–four fire departments battle blaze at vacant west side South Bend home; home had been abandoned ever since catching fire four years ago; Sobriety Checks–Indiana State Police will set up sobriety checkpoints in St. Joseph, Elkhart, Marshall, and Kosciusko counties today; Clunkers–“Cash for Clunkers” program may have exceeded $1-billion budget in first week.
Area Headlines:  Presidential Visit–President Obama to visit Elkhart again Wednesday; will be fourth trip to city in last four months; Try for Birdie–Rochester (IN) golf course to allow goose hunting; Goshen–four youths caught after playing “chicken” with oncoming train early this morning forcing engineer to make emergency stop; Belated Honor–four Michiana WWII veterans receive French Legion of Honor yesterday at Niles Public Library; French Consul General Jean Baptiste de Boissiere makes trip from consulate in Chicago to do honors.

Nation/World

National/World Headlines: White House–President Obama, professor Henry Louis Gates, Jr., Cambridge (MA) police Sgt. James Crowley, and Vice-President Biden have “frank” discussion over beer on patio by White House Rose Garden; Crowley says no one apologized; president had Bud Light, Gates had Samuel Adams Light, Crowley had Blue Moon, vice-president had non-alcoholic; Crowley and Gates say they plan to meet again; Congress–Congress wants say on Wall Street pay; Massachsetts–Boston police officer suspended from duties as captain in National Guard and placed on administrative leave pending termination hearing after using racial slur in referring to Henry Louis Gates, Jr.; woman claimed baby she cut from mother’s womb was hers; New York–NYC giving some of its homeless one-way tickets out of town; Spain–Spanish police defuse second bomb on island of Mallorca; first bomb kills two police officers in their patrol vehicle; Nigeria–death toll climbs as government forces continue to battle militants; leader of Islamic sect blamed for violence killed.
Entertainment:   Depp Bites: Johnny Depp to play vampire Barnabas Collins in movie based on 1960’s Gothic soap opera “Dark Shadows;” Seinfeld Reunion–Seinfeld cast to reunite on season finale of HBO’s “Curb Your Enthusiasm;” Jon-Kate Continues–reality show “Jon and Kate Plus 8” to continue despite Jon and Kate Gosselin’s divorce.
Deaths:

Weather
Today High 80 Low 60 Sunny
Sat High 82 Low 60 Mostly Sunny
Sun High 80 Low 64 Sunny
Mon
High 82 Low 64 Isolated T-Storms
Tue High 81 Low 63 Sunny

TV Listings: 16–8 p.m., Southland; 9-11 p.m., Dateline NBC; 22–8 p.m., Ghost Whisperer; 9 p.m., Flashpoint; 10 p.m., Numb3rs; 25–8 p.m., Smallville; 9 p.m., Everybody Hates Chris; 9:30 p.m., The Game; 10-11 p.m., Seinfeld (two episodes); 28–8 p.m., Are You Smarter Than a 5th Grader?; 9 p.m., Mental; 10 p.m., Fox 28 News;  34–8-10 p.m., My Music: My Generation–The 60’s; 10 p.m., Freedom Songs:  The Music of the Civil Rights Movement; 46–8 p.m., Lester Sumrall Teaching; 8:30 p.m., LESEA in Action; 9 p.m., Harvest; 10 p.m., Wisdom Keys with Mike Murdock; 10:30 p.m., Joyce Meyer; 57–8 p.m., Surviving Suburbia; 8:30 p.m., The Goode Family; 9-10 p.m., According to Jim (two episodes); 10 p.m., 20/20; 69–8-10 p.m., Friday Night Smackdown; 10 p.m., Maury.
Advertisements